2016 IOWF NOMINEES/WINNERS

Best Short Film

A Cloud to Walk On

Producers :  Adam Pedersen/Jamie Dickinson 10' [Canada]

 

Ripples on the water

Producer :  Alexander Falcon, 14' [USA]

 

TimeTrap

Producer :  Mate Holdosi, 12' [Hungary]

 

The Girl Child

Producer :  Michael Osheku, 5' [Nigeria]

 

Mission Accomplished

Producer :  Maike Zelle, 5' [Germany]

 

Best Web Series

AFK

Producers :  Hweiling Ow & Joselyn Khor

Season 1, [New Zealand]

 

Forbidden Truth

Producers :  Robert Shannon & Susan Hughes

Season 1, [UK]

 

Arthur

Producer : Alberto Meroni,

Season 1, [Switzerland]

 

REN: The girl with the mark

Producers :  Kate Madison & Michelle Golder,

Season 1, [UK]

 

Coded

Producer :  Joely Collins, Season 1, [Canada]

 

Best Directing

Gary Harvey - Nigel Edwards

Directors of Web Series :  Coded

 

Adam Pedersen

Director of Short Film :  A Cloud to Walk on

 

Elroy 'Spoonface' Powell

Director of Web Series :  Forbidden Truth

 

Daniel Loepfe

Director of Short Film :  Animosity

 

Kate Madison

Director of Web Series :  REN: The Girl with the Mark

 

Kenneth Mader

Director of Web Series :  A.L.L.I.A.N.C.E.

 

Nick Rusconi

Director of Web Series :  Arthur

 

 

Best Editing

Anna Constantinova

Brunfelsia [Short Film]

 

Mike Richard

A cloud to walk on [Short Film]

 

Leo Zaffaroni & Marcela Ciccone

Pick Up the Fork [Web Series]

 

Iacopo Patierno

Theatre So Good [Web Series]

 

Timi Akindele-Ajani & Hana Elias

The Search Party [Short Film]

 

Best Leading Male Role

Jarod Joseph

Coded [Short Film]

 

Gonzalo Molina

The Last Show [Short Film]

 

Rich Keeble

Rich Keeble Vanity Project [Web Series]

 

Nate Scholz

A.L.L.I.A.N.C.E. [Web Series]

 

Ettore Nicoletti

Arthur [Web Series]

 

Richard Steven Horvitz

The Comeback Kids [Web Series]

Best Leading Female Role

Joyce Cohen

Changing of the Leaves [Short Film]

 

Susan Q Wilson

A Cloud to Walk on [Short Film]

 

Sara Lindsey

My Life Worked Out [Web Series]

 

Katie Sheridan 

Match Not Found [Web Series]

 

Sophie Skelton

REN: The girl with the mark [Web Series]

 

Melissa Disney

The Comeback Kids [Web Series]

Best Newcomer Actor

Ryan Burke

Practice [Short Film]

 

James Malpas

REN: The girl with the mark [Web Series]

 

Alejandro Jovic

A Year Without Us [Web Series]

 

Jason McLaren

Out of the Shadows [Web Series]

 

Morgan Waters

The Amazing Gayl Pile 2 [Web Series]

Best Newcomer Actress

Rae Trotter

Divine Shadow [Web Series]

 

Abigail Friend

Or So the Story Goes [Web Series]

 

Mia Pistorius

AFK [Web Series]

Paula Carruega

A Year Without Us [Web Series]

Kata Sarbó

TimeTrap [Short Film]

Tamar Rassabi

Hani's Barber Shop [Web Series]

Best Original Screenplay

Esther Odomese

The Girl Child [Short Film]

 

Steve Neufeld

Coded [Web Series]

 

Lisa Crnic & Eirinn Disbrow

My Life Worked Out [Web Series]

 

Alexander Falcon

Ripples on the Water [Short Film]

 

Ryan Paul James

The Comeback Kids [Web Series]

 

Fernando Milsztajn

A Year Without Us [Web Series]

 

Claus Martin & Maike Zelle

Mission Accomplished [Short Film]

 

Best

Cinematography

Mark Broadbent

Scout [Web Series]

 

Danny Nowak

Coded [Web Series]

 

Evan Ciniello

A cloud to walk on [Short Film]

 

Giacomo Jaeggli

Arthur [Web Series]

 

Neil Oseman

REN: The girl with the mark [Web Series]

 

Best Make-Up & Hairdressing

Serena Calore & Manuel Neil Bo

The Price [Short Film]

 

Jennifer Enskat & Bianca Jamotte

Real Mommy Confessions [Web Series]

 

Chantal Gijsman, Didi Izendoorn, Anna Travkina

The Right Package [Short Film]

 

Patrikk Johnson

Miss Beverly Hills Ghost [Web Series]

 

Rebecca Youngs &

 the Ren Makeup Team

REN: The Girl with the Mark [Web Series]

 

Holly Shepheard

AFK: The Web Series [Web Series]

 

Best

Production Design

Jacquleine Curtis

Brewstars [Web Series]

 

Ricardo Alms & Christopher Wishart

Coded [Web Series]

 

Rodrigo Nunez

The Last Show [Short Film]

 

Dominik Balkow

Living an American Dream [Short Film]

 

Christopher Dane

REN: The Girl with the Mark [Web Series]

 

Best Animated Short Film

Lion Dance

Producer :  Tim Pattinson, 

6 minutes, USA

 

Brunfelsia

Producer :  Jim Flanagan,

8'30"  Australia

 

A Bumpy Ride 

Producer :  Chang Shu 

2 minutes, USA

 

Totem

Producer :  Ariel Jew,

2'30" USA

The Last Croak

Producer :  Aneesh Kutti, 

2 minutes, India

Scraps

Producer :  Jonathan Wendt, 

3 minutes, New Zealand

 

Best Foreign

Short Film

Fish

Producer :  Eugene Romanovsky,

15 minutes [Israel]

 

Animosity

Producer :  Filippo Bonacci,

13 minutes [Switzerland]

 

The Last Show

Producer :  Kelly Sánchez,

14 minutes [Perù]

 

Brother

Producer :  Xavier Baeyens,

14 minutes [Germany]

 

Fall in Line

Producer :  Sifar Communications,

4 minutes [India]

Living an American Dream

Producer : Dominik Balkow,

14 minutes [Germany]

Best Costume Design

Lucely Aguila

The Last Show [Short Film]

 

Peter Haynes

AFK: The Web Series [Web Series]

 

Miriam Spring Davis

REN: The Girl with the Mark [Web Series]

 

Alice Norris

Forbidden Truth [Web Series]

 

Simona Mele

Animosity [Short Film]

Best Foreign

Web Series

Carwash

Producers :  Fausto Lozano Lara & María José

Vela Argáez, [Mexico]

 

Arthur

Producer :  Alberto Meroni, [Switzerland]

 

Zyara

Producer :  Denise Jabbour, [Lebanon]

 

A Year Without Us

Producer :  UN3TV, [Argentina]

 

Bertrand

Producers :  Hervé Ruet & Françoise Fluet, [France]

Misconnection

Producers :  Mariana Gómez & Mariana H. Menchaca, [Mexico]

The Caste

Producers : Diego de La Concepción Martinez

& Victor Tejera, [Spain]

Best Special &

Visual Effects

Nicolas Perrin 

Self Story [Web Series]

 

Andrew Gardner

Real Mommy Confessions [Web Series]

 

Chang Shu

A Bumpy Ride [Short Film]

 

Marvin Zegarra

Assassin's Creed [Web Series]

M. Ubeda, J. Guest, P. Haynes

AFK: The Web Series [Web Series]

Best Original Soundtrack

Artefact

Brunfelsia [Short Film]

 

Camila Koller & Elias Bertini

Arthur [Web Series]

 

Corey Wallace & Jeff Tinsley

A Bumpy Ride [Short Film]

 

Corey Wallace

Totem [Short Film]

 

Khalil Ismail

Of Music and Men [Short Film]

Rob Westwood

REN: The Girl with the Mark [Web Series]

Best Documentary

Pick Up The Fork

Producers :  UN3TV[Argentina]

Trophee Jules Verne

Producer :  IDEC/Mer et media, [France]

 

Theatre So Good

Producer :  Iacopo Patierno, [Italy]

 

The NiDao

Producer :  Huang Zi Wu, [China]

 

Happy Sour

Producers :  Samuel Wilson, [New Zealand]

Best Sound Design

Kishan Mohan

The Last Croak [Short Film]

 

Rico Andriolo & Marco Dorici

Arthur [Web Series]

 

Le Futur

The Dump [Web Series]

 

Luis Alberto Quijano, Karissa Ketelhut, Phuong Bui

Two Steps Away [Short Film]

 

Mike O'Brien

Knights of New Jersey [Web Series]

Terms of Use  |  Privacy Policy   |  20 Bunhill Row, EC1Y 8UE, London, UK

follow us:
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Facebook Classic
  • Twitter Classic
  • c-youtube

© 2015 - 2019 Bigtower Pictures Ltd. All Rights Reserved.