2020 IOWF NOMINATIONS

Best Short Film

DING-DING, NEXT
Producer: Paul Dubois [UK], 5'

HERE TODAY
Producers:  E. Arvold, E. Lingvall, I. Deitz, T.Fedele, V. Chavez [USA], 14'

BEATRICE
Producer:  Vincenzo De Sio [Italy], 5'

MURMUR
Producers: Sabrina Seidner,
David Bonderoff [USA], 18'


AT FIRST THEY DON'T BELIEVE
Producers: P.A. Cooke, K. Duong,
R. Killean, P. Manning [UK], 23'

 

Best Web Series

AVOCADO TOAST
Season 1, [Canada]
 

DOMINOS
Season 2, [Canada]
 

SHAKESPEARE REPUBLIC
Season 3, [Australia]
 

THE POOL
Season 2, [USA]
 

VALERIANAS
Season 1, [Brazil]

Best Directing

VALERIANAS (Web Series)
Renan Amaral

SHAKESPEARE REPUBLIC (Web Series)
Sally McLean

AT FIRST THEY DON'T BELIEVE 
(Short Film)
Paul A. Cooke

DOMINOS (Web Series)
Zoè Pelchat Ouellet


THE Y THEORY (Web Series)
Caroline Taillet & Martin Landmeters

"Pablo Cedrón" Award

Best Original Screenplay

DING-DING, NEXT [Short Film]
Mckenzie Alexander, India Plummer & Mint Face
 
SHAKESPEARE REPUBLIC [Web Series]
Sally McLean & W. Shakespeare
 

HERE TODAY [Short Film]
Meredith Grace Dabney

VISIONS OF A VIVID LIFE [Web Series]
Levi Eddie Aluede


THE POOL [Web Series]
Hayden Livesay & Tony Vinci
 


 

Best Actor


HAYDEN LIVESAY
The Pool [Web Series]
 
ÉMILE SCHNEIDER
Dominos [Web Series]
 

CHRISTOPHER KIRBY
Shakespeare Republic [Web Series]

 
EMMANUEL SCHWARTZ
Public Writer [Web Series]
 
ALEX TAVIS
Murmur [Short Film]

Best Actress

 FRAN MATTOSO
Valerianas [Web Series]
 
LÉONE FRANÇOIS JANSSENS
The Y Theory [Web Series]
 
LORI FUNK
Murmur [Short Film]
 

HEIDI LYNCH
Avocado Toast [Web Series]
 
NOELLE ANN MABRY
Two Girls, One Love [Web Series]

Best Newcomer Actor

ISAIAH ASHER HANLEY
Here Today [Short Film]
 
SALIM TALBI
The Y Theory [Web Series]
 

GRÉGORY BEAUDIN
Dominos [Web Series]
 
 

Best Newcomer Actress

ORLA O'SULLIVAN
Ding-Ding, Next [Short Film]
 
MEREDITH GRACE DABNEY
Here Today [Short Film]
 
NICOLE MINERS
Visions of a Vivid Life [Web Series]

PASCALE DREVILLON
Dominos [Web Series]

Best
Cinematography

PLATED [Web Series]
Jon Neal, Bojan Nedic, Andrew Lanca
 
AVOCADO TOAST [Web Series]
Cameron Roden
 

VALERIANAS [Web Series]
Carlos Baptista
 
DOMINOS 2 [Web Series]
Benoìt Jones Vallée

PUBLIC WRITER 3 [Web Series]

Philippe St-Gelais

Best Documentary

ITALIA SICILIA GELA 2 [Web Series]
Iacopo Patierno


PLATED [Web Series]
George Lagos
 

VISIBLE FARMER [Web Series]
G. Kaufmann/C. Orlt


AT FIRST THEY DON'T BELIEVE [Short Film]
P.A. Cooke, K. Duong, R. Killean, P. Manning

 

Best Special &

Visual Effects

DING-DING, NEXT [Short Film]
Onsight LTD
 
BEATRICE 
[Short Film]
Vincenzo De Sio
 
THE SUPERDAGGER 
[Web Series]
Vyacheslav Karpov
 

Best Animation

WORLD LEAGUE OF MYTH AND HEROES
Producer:  Sergio Kalili [Brazil]
 

BEATRICE
Producer: Vincenzo De Sio [Italy]
 

ABBEY AND MOOSE's DETECTIVE AGENCY
Producer:  Angus Woodiwiss [Australia]


 

Best Editing

SHAKESPEARE REPUBLIC [Web Series]
Sally McLean
 

PLATED [Web Series]
Jon Neal 
 

AVOCADO TOAST [Web Series]
Anna Catley & Perrie Voss 
 

DOMINOS 2 [Web Series]
Guillaume Marin


ABBEY AND MOOSE'S DETECTIVE AGENCY
[Web Series]

Angus Woodiviss

Best Sound Design


DING-DING, NEXT [Short Film]
Michael Chubb
 
THE Y THEORY
[Web Series]
François Fripiat
 
PLATED
[Web Series]
George Lagos

HERE TODAY 
[Short Film]
Taylor Zorn

SHAKESPEARE REPUBLIC 
[Web Series]
Tim McCormick