2019 IOWF NOMINEES/WINNERS

Best Short Film

Best Web Series

Rueful Warrior

Producers:  Mark Owen & Henriette-Mercedes

Spiering 15' [UK]

Beyond Staffing

Producer:  Paul Russell, 12' [Malaysia]

Two Words

Producers:  Kristina Neckel, Seth Yanklewitz, 

Franziska Lindner, 23' [UK]

Hear Me

Producers:  Cory Brozik & Kyle Tiner, 15' [USA]

Bluebells

Producer:  Billy Fray, 20' [USA]

 

Complacency

Season 1, [USA]

 

Reclamation

Season 1, [USA]

 

Deep Six

Season 1, [Canada]

 

Switch

Season 1, [USA]

 

The Drop Off

Season 2, [Australia]

 

Best Directing

Jesper Emborg

Director of Short Film:  Two Words

 

Tori Garrett

Director of Web Series:  The Drop Off (S.2)

 

Paul Russell

Director of Short Film:  Beyond Staffing

 

Gustavo Seabra

Director of Web Series:  Sound of Love

 

Gillian Barber

Director of Web Series:  The Dressing Room

 

 

 

Best "Young Director"

Mark Owen

Rueful Warrior [Short Film]

 

Pierre & Max

Antidote [Short Film]

 

Martín Paris Fiorda

Rebellion [Web Series]

 

Alison Balnar

Playtime's Over [Web Series]

 

Mark Riddle & Ximena Rios

Complacency [Web Series]

 

Best Actor

Loic Buisson

Boldiouk & Bradock [Web Series]

 

Henry Goodman

Two Words [Short Film]

 

Julien Pestel

Antidote [Short Film]

 

Joe Souza

Playtime's Over [Web Series]

 

Craig Fones

That '80s Guy [Web Series]

Best Actress

 

Michelle Morgan

Deep Six [Web Series]

 

Sophia Myles

Two Words [Short Film]

 

Christie Whelan

The Drop Off 2 [Web Series]

 

Olympia Dukakis

SWITCH [Web Series]

 

Katie Sheridan

Rebecca Gold [Web Series]

Best Newcomer Actor

Alexandre Hérault

Boldiouk & Bradock [Web Series]

 

Asonge Sitshabane

Drink [Short Film]

 

Yoav Koresh

Longing [Web Series]

 

Marc Boutter

Anomalie [Short Film]

 

Best Newcomer Actress

Kathryn Kozody

Complacency [Web Series]

 

Eden Helston

Hear Me [Short Film]

 

Jessica Holsman

Life of Jess [Web Series]

Natalie Bray

Nutriously Nicola [Web Series]

Alessandra Demartino

#GradGirls [Web Series]

"Pablo Cedrón" Award

Best Original Screenplay

Tom Vander Borght - Théophile Mou - Ianis Habert - Alexandre Mailleux - Romuald Dagry

Boldiouk & Bradock [Web Series]

 

David Blacker

Two Words [Short Film]

 

Pierre J. Secondi - Maxime J. Richard - Barbara Abecassis - Julien Pestel - Marion Creusvaux

Antidote [Web Series]

 

Mike McLeish - Fiona Harris

The Drop Off 2 [Web Series]

Craig Fones - Larry Coulter

That '80s Guy [Web Series]

Katherin Honan - Tara Jay

Killa Kafe [Web Series]

 

Laura Clelland - Sandra Makaresz - Jessica Holsman - Elle Croxford

Life of Jess [Web Series]

 

Victoria Avinyó

iTocate! [Web Series]

 

Theresa Labreglio & Melissa Malone

Or So The Story Goes - Knock Knock [Web Series]

Tamala Baldwin

Bubbly Brown Sugar [Web Series]

 

Best

Cinematography

Jimmy Boutry

Rendez-Vous [Short Film]

 

Kazantcev Slava

The Stop [Short Film]

 

Eun-ah Lee

SWITCH [Web Series]

 

Christopher McCullah

Hear Me [Short Film]

Davin Lengyel

Deep Six [Web Series]

 

Best Make-Up & Hairdressing

Charlotte Ambrose & Lia Cole

Rueful Warrior [Short Film]

 

Noelia Abreu & Veronica Ayame

Rebellion [Web Series]

 

Michi (Team)

The Benza [Web Series]

 

Barbara Brencic, Anna Hillary, Rhian Webster & Jessica Rhodes

Rebecca Gold [Web Series]

 

Vivyane Dewals

Boldiouk & Bradock [Web Series]

 

Best

Production Design

Sebastian Harder

Deep Six [Web Series]

 

Jegatheva Jegathesan

Metaphor [Short Film]

 

Jeffrey Chaney

Reclamation [Web Series]

 

Raito Nishizaka

The Benza [Web Series]

 

Tara Jay

Killa Kafe [Web Series]

Best Foreign

Web Series

Sound of Love

Season 2 [Brazil]

 

L-Ever

Season 2 [Italy]

 

The Benza

Season 1 [Japan]

Rebellion

Season 1 [Argentina]

 

Boldiouk & Bradock

Season 1 [Belgium]

 

Best Foreign

Short Film

Antidote

Producers: Pierre & Max,

 8 minutes [France]

 

Drink

Producer: John Lombardo,

25 minutes [South Africa]

 

Run Brother Run

Producer:  Pietro Cinieri,

15 minutes [Italy]

Metaphor

Producer: Jegatheva Jegathesan,

8 minutes [France]

In The Field

Producer: Julian Coldrey,

16 minutes [India]

Best Costume Design

Pia Burin Des Roziers

Boldiouk & Bradock [Web Series]

 

Florencia Romay

& Micaela Solis

Rebellion [Web Series]

 

Matthew Skilton

& Natasha Prynne

Rueful Warrior [Short Film]

 

Judith Ann Clancy

Deep Six [Web Series]

 

Dianne Kocher

& Meganne Kocher

The Grimoire Chapters S.3 [Web Series]

Best Animation

Balance

Producer:  Raymond Limantara Sutisna [Singapore]

 

Forest League

Producer:  Sergio Kalili [Brazil]

Layton's Mystery Journey: Katrielle & the Millionaires' Conspiracy

Producers:  Yukari Hayakawa, Marlene Sharp, Natsumi Fujigiwa [Japan]

 

Metaphor

Producer:  Jegateva Jegathesan [France]

Best Special &

Visual Effects

Michael Davis

The Grimoire Chapters S.3 [Web Series]

 

Anthony J Samangy

Reclamation [Web Series]

 

Josh Baker-Mendoza

Rueful Warrior [Short Film]

 

Davin Lengyel

Deep Six [Web Series]

Yoon Tutsy Navarathna

Metaphor [Short Film]

Best Original Soundtrack

Scott Stevens

Hear Me [Short Film]

 

Takahiro Nomiya

The Benza [Web Series]

 

Andrew Scott Bell

Balance [Short Film]

 

Luigi Donzella

& Alberto Marson

Run Brother Run [Short Film]

 

Laura Rossi

Rueful Warrior [Short Film]

Best Documentary

Italia Sicilia Gela

Jacopo Patierno [Web Series]

 

Torron

Harold Salakianathan [Short Film]

 

A Fresh Perspective

Aaron Hosé & Brigitte Hosé [Short Film]

Best Mockumentary

Playtime's Over

Lucas Zaffari & Alison Balnar [Web Series]

Road Trip Spiritual

Carolina Costa [Web Series]

Location Scouts

Glen Condie, Liam Heyen,

Julia Corcoran [Web Series]

The Last Rodriguez

Tania Luna & Brian Luna [Web Series]

Best Musical or Choreography

Wagon Tales

Jesse Mendelsohn

& Laura Lee Walsh [Web Series]

 

The Stop

Liudmila Komrakova [Short Film]

 

Show & Tell Tango

Mary Charlotte Baynard [Short Film]

Home for Mum

Eloise Coopersmith [Web Series]

Best

Comedy Show

iTocate!

[Web Series]

 

Woah, Alyssa!

[Web Series]

 

Nutriously Nicola

[Web Series]

Bad Cop, Bad Cop

[Web Series]

Pitches

[Web Series]

Best Editing

Sonia Iacobone

& Federica Paoli

L-Ever Season 2 [Web Series]

 

Lucas Mitschi

Boldiouk & Bradock [Web Series]

 

David Smith

Home [Short Film]

 

John Silverberg - Jason Cooper

& Yoel Ortega

Bounce [Short Film]

Juan Carlos Garcia & Yann Manuel Hernandez

Exiliados [Web Series]

Best

Sound Design

Logan A. Gifford

Hear Me [Short Film]

 

Paul Russell

Beyond Staffing [Short Film]

 

Jacopo Consonni

Rueful Warrior [Short Film]

Phil Michalski

The Grimoire Chapters [Web Series]

Jake Gaule

Window [Short Film]

Terms of Use  |  Privacy Policy   |  20 Bunhill Row, EC1Y 8UE, London, UK

follow us:
  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Facebook Classic
  • Twitter Classic
  • c-youtube

© 2015 - 2020 Bigtower Pictures Ltd. All Rights Reserved.